Product was successfully added to your shopping cart.

Privacy Policy

Crayons knows how much you value your privacy and we value it too. When we collect your personal information we guarantee to you that we will:

  • keep it in a secure way
  • restrict how it is used by us
  • restrict who the information is shared with

This Privacy Policy explains to you what information we collect from you, how we use that information and the steps we take to protect your privacy in accordance with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

The Information We Collect

In order to help you get the most out of your interaction with Crayons, we have to ask you for some information which is personal to you. When using this website, we will collect and keep a record of some of your personal information. This may include:

  • name;
  • postal address;
  • email address;
  • transaction details.

We only collect personal information that is relevant to our business and professional relationship with you.

What we do with your Personal Information

We will use your personal information for legitimate functions and activities including assisting you in your educational development and fulfilling our legal requirements.

The information we collect is only shared within our own organisation, and will not be disclosed to third parties.

If necessary however, we may need to share your information with third parties in order to provide our best services to you. We use our best endeavours to ensure that each organisation operates an appropriate Privacy Policy with respect to any information they receive from us.

If you give us permission, we may also use your information to market our services to you. If at any time you wish to stop receiving our marketing you can unsubscribe be emailing your request to privacy@crayons.com.au. We will not disclose or sell your personal information to any third parties except for the circumstances outlined above.

We may also combine your information with other Crayons customers to use in aggregate for our own internal market research, business development purposes and your professional and educational development.

How we Store your Personal Information

Crayons operates in a secure environment provided by a professional hosting company who are committed to data security. Our hosting company operates a secure firewall above all their services and we employ our own firewall in front of our site. We will take reasonable steps and use up-to-date techniques and processes to protect your personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

You should be aware that we cannot guarantee that information sent and received over the internet is completely secure and therefore use of our site is at your own risk.

We are legally required to hold all business records and information for a period of not less than seven (7) years. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that any information is destroyed in a secure manner or returned to you at your option.

Internet Usage

At Crayons we keep aggregate records of our Site traffic for statistical purposes and to ensure Site security. We keep details of the pages you visit on our Site, the browser and operating system you were using and your IP address.

We use cookies throughout the educational process to keep track of your session. This information is not retained by us once you have left our Site.

Your Comments

Crayons takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we hold about you is accurate and up-to-date. If you would like to find out about the personal information we hold about you please contact us at privacy@crayons.com.au or on 1300 232 111

If you would like to correct any of the personal information we hold about you, or if you wish to notify us of a complaint or dispute, please contact us at privacy@crayons.com.au